• Everything need to know about Vietnam Visa 
  • Everything need to know about Vietnam Visa 

  • on Oct 22, 2019       By: Bảo Ngọc
  • Among twenty types of Vietnam entry visa, business visa, diplomatic visa, tourist visa... If the last one concerns you the most for your next departure, this article is for you.

    When preparing for a trip outside the country, to another continent, in addition to the question of destination, route and suitcase to prepare, crossing borders guaranteed by a visa is also a point to consider. What are the conditions and formalities for obtaining a visa for Vietnam? What are the advantages and disadvantages when applying for a visa at home and by correspondence? Who are exempt from visa? Visa fees for an application before departure, on arrival and other services? You will find almost all the answers for your need in this article.

    Entry visa exemption in Vietnam

    visa for vietnam travel blog exemption

    You should know that a tourist visa is valid for a stay that does not exceed 3 months. Below are the nationals of the countries receiving the visa exemption for a stay in Vietnam for a fixed period, namely:

    + The passport holders of the following countries: Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia and Finland, for a maximum duration of 15 days.

    + The nationals of 5 European countries (Germany, Great Britain, France, Italy and Spain), within a limit of 15 days, in accordance with the extension of the visa exemption for Vietnam promulgated by the Vietnamese government which is valid from 1/7/2018 until 30/6/2021.

    + Brunei passport holders, within 14 days.

    + The passport holders of the following countries: Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Cambodia and Laos, within a 30-day limit.

    + Filipino passport holders, within a 21-day limit.

    Notes: The citizens below wanting to stay in Vietnam longer than expected or to enter Vietnam more than once during the time limit will have to apply for a visa according to the procedures in effect.

    >> Read more: Visa Vietnam: Green light for the 3rd extension of the visa exemption

    Types of tourist visa

    Single entry visa 1 month: to obtain in order to stay in Vietnam for a maximum of 30 days.
    Multi-entry visa 1 month: to obtain to stay in Vietnam more than once for a maximum of 30 days.
    Single entry visa 3 months: to obtain to stay in Vietnam once for a maximum duration of 90 days.
    Multi-entry visa 3-month: to obtain in order to stay in Vietnam more than once for a maximum of 90 days.

    How to get a visa for Vietnam?

    There are three options for travellers to obtain an entry visa to Vietnam:

    Option 1: Apply for the visa before your departure at the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country of residence

    Conditions:

    + Presence of the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country of residence.
    + The original of your passport is to be presented to the competent department of the embassy where you are guided to complete the formalities and pay the related fees.

    Option 2: Apply online for an electronic visa or e-visa for Vietnam

    Currently, only 46 of 197 countries and territories are in the list of countries whose citizens are eligible to apply for an e-visa to go to Vietnam, under the February 2017 experimentation of the Vietnamese government.

    Nationals of the above-mentioned countries can see the official website of the Vietnam Immigration Service to find out the details of visa application procedures in Vietnam.

    Advantage: Simple and fast, no need to show up at the embassy, only need the connection to the internet.

    Disadvantage: once paid, the cost of the e-visa may not be compensated in case of refusal of issue or a possible technical problem.

    >> Learn more: Issuance of the Vietnam e-visa: 80 eligible nationalities

    Option 3: Obtain a visa on arrival by a travel agency

    visa for vietnam travel blog immigration formalities

    The majority of travel agencies in Vietnam offer the visa application service for tourists. With this article, Authentik Vietnam shares with you our expertise as well as our suggestions to facilitate the procedure of obtaining a visa for Vietnam. Fees, approval time and visa duration, all depend on the nationality of the traveller.

    Nationality groups are distinguished by the Immigration Department of Vietnam on political or diplomatic criteria.

    For which nationalities the Vietnam visa application is favorable?

    These are the countries whose citizens are exempt from visa as to know, certains European countries, Canada, Japan, South Korea...

    + Visa fees
    If you opt for a Vietnam travel tour, the visa fee is normally out of your charge or included in the total price of the tour.

    If you only apply for a visa

    Single entry visa 1 month / Multi-entry visa 1 month: 10 USD per person
    Single entry visa 3 months / Multi-entry visa 3 months: 20 USD per person

    + Approval time: from 1 to 3 working days. In case of urgent need of a visa (from 4 to 8 hours), added 5 USD more per person

    + Formality

    You just need to send by email a scan of your passport and the date of arrival in Vietnam to the body or the travel agency that handles the visa application. You will receive an invitation letter from the Immigration Department by email and get the visa upon your embarkation in Vietnam.

    For which nationalities the Vietnam visa application is difficult?

    This group concerns African countries like Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Kuwait, Oman...

    + Fees

    Single entry visa 1 month / Multi-entry visa 1 month:  60 USD per person
    Single entry visa 3 months / Multi-entry visa 3 months: 120 USD per person

    + Approval time: from 3 to 7 working days

    + Formality is identical to that applied in the first case

    For which nationalities the Vietnam visa application is very difficult?

    These are the following 18 countries: Nigeria, Cameroon, Mozambique, Congo, Ghana, Turkey, Pakistan, Iran, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Sierra Leone, Syria, Iraq, Libya, Lebanon and Yemen.

    + Conditions of eligibility: travel program clearly indicating the place of stay of each day and proof of the return air ticket.

    + Fees: from  100 USD to  200 USD, depending on nationality

    + Approval period: from 7 to 15 working days

    Visa application form

    You must complete the Vietnam Immigration Department form, prepare two 4x6 cm ID photos on a white background, and 25 USD for single entry and 50 USD for Multi-entry.

    >> Here the link to download the customs form to be completed for Vietnam visa.

    Our advice: bring with you a good sum in dollar in order to save time at the office of the Immigration Department. Other currencies are also accepted, such as the euro, the pound sterling and the Singaporean dollar. On the other hand, you need time for the exchange of the money whose rate is not favorable on the spot.

    Services to easily obtain a visa upon arrival in Vietnam

    visa for vietnam travel blog airport pick-up

    To simplify your boarding procedures, you can take advantage of an airport pick-up service offered by a travel agency or a specialized organization. You will benefit, at an additional cost, from a guaranteed assistance throughout the formalities (reduced waiting time, fast passage...).

    Two types of airport reception service available:

    * Classic passage

    The person in charge of the reception awaits you at the Immigration office with a sign indicating your name. They will take care of the necessary visa formalities. The waiting time varies between 5 and 10 minutes at Noi Bai and Da Nang airports and between 10 and 15 minutes at Tan Son Nhat airport. We will eventually accompany you to obtain the visa stamp.

    Applicable Fee:  20 USD per person.

    * Fast track or priority passage

    The person in charge of the reception awaits you from the bridge of the plane with a sign indicating your name. This one accomplishes quickly for you the necessary formalities during 5 or 10 minutes. You will receive personalized assistance to obtain the visa stamp, collect the luggage and pick up your vehicle.

    Applicable Fee:  40 USD per person Note that a group of more than 5 travellers normally benefits from a cheaper price.

    We hope the shared informations are useful for predating your next trip to Vietnam. Feel free to leave a comment for any other question. Our expert will quickly give you a answer.

    >>Do not forget to consult a reliable Vietnamese travel agency to simplify the preparation of your next departure for Vietnam.


Comment

Captcha
You must type the characters of the image in the text box